New Millennium Group Ltd
新西兰曙光国际移民公司

The Parent Resident Visa ill reopen with new requirements in 2020

7 October 2019

Immigration New Zealand has announced that the Parent Resident Visa will reopen with new requirements in 2020.

The changes they are making to the visa include:

  • limiting the number of people who can get the visa each year to 1000
  • standardising the expression of interest process and removing the 2-tier system
  • introducing new financial requirements for sponsors, which are updated every year based on the New Zealand median income
  • asking sponsors to provide evidence of their annual income through Inland Revenue tax statements, and show they have met the income requirement for 2 out of the 3 years before the visa application is lodged
  • removing the option to meet financial eligibility criteria through a parent’s guaranteed lifetime income or settlement funds.


New financial requirements



If you have already submitted an expression of interest (EOI)

For people who have already submitted an EOI before, they will have a choice as to update, withdraw or continue with their submitted EOI. Full refund will be given for people who wish to withdraw their application.


Citizens of visa waiver countries entering New Zealand are required to hold ETA from 1 October 2019

The New Zealand Government has confirmed the list of nationalities and persons who will be required to apply for an eTA visa waiver to travel to the country, as well as the exceptions to the rule.

To meet the New Zealand requirements for eTA, it is necessary to have a passport from one of the 60 visa-exempt countries for New Zealand:

Austria

Andorra

Argentina

Bulgaria

Bahrain

Brazil

Brunei

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Canada

Chile

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong

Iceland

Israel

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Kuwait

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Macau

Malaysia

Mauritius

Malta

Mexico

Monaco

Norway

Netherlands

Oman

Poland 

Portugal

Qatar

Romania

Republic of South Korea

San Marino

Slovakia

Saudi Arabia

Seychelles

Singapore

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Swizerland

Taiwan

United Kingdom

United Arab Emirates

United States

Uruguay

Vatican City

Belgium

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Hungary

Even if they are only transiting through New Zealand en route to a final destination, passengers from a visa waiver country or a transit visa waiver country are required to hold an eTA NZ from October 1st, 2019.

Additionally, all airline crew and cruise line crew, no matter their nationality, need to apply for a Crew eTA before travelling to New Zealand from 1st October, 2019. The eTA for airline and cruise ship crew is valid for up to 5 years.

Australian citizens are exempt from applying for the eTA under a mutual travel agreement with the New Zealand Government. Australian permanent residents of other nationalities need to apply for an eTA but are not required to pay the associated tourist levy.

All citizens of other nationalities except for Australia Citizens and Permanent Residents entering New Zealand are required to pay for the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy(IVL), this costs $35NZD per traveller. 


17 September 2019

Changes to temporary work visas

Changes to employer processes and visas

Over the next 18 months, we will be bringing in changes that affect some employers and the migrant workers they employ. These include:

  • introducing a new employer-led visa application process that will involve 3 stages — the employer check, the job check and the worker check
  • a new temporary work visa that replaces 6 temporary work visas
  • using the level of pay to categorise a job in place of the existing skill bands — existing skill bands rely on a combination of level of pay and categorisation of the job under the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO).
  • strengthening the labour market test for low-paid jobs and open access for high-paid jobs in rural regions and lists in cities
  • introducing sector agreements for a range of industries that regularly employ migrant workers, and
  • reinstating the ability for lower-paid workers to bring their families to New Zealand.

The new process will be designed over the next 18 months, so there is a lot of detail that is not yet available. This includes information about fees, processing times and evidence that employers and migrants will have to provide in support of their applications.

From 2021, employers wishing to employ migrant workers on the new temporary work visa will use a 3-step process.

  1. An employer check — it will be mandatory for all employers, including those with an existing accreditation, to be accredited under the new application process before they can hire migrants on the new work visa.
  2. A job check — this will include checking that the job is paid in line with the New Zealand market rate and, in some cases, will include a labour market test to ensure New Zealand workers are not available.
  3. A worker check — when the worker applies for a visa, they must show they meet our standard character, identity and health requirements, as well showing they have the skills to do the job they have been offered.             

From 2021, a new temporary work visa will replace 6 existing visas:

  • Essential Skills Work Visa
  • Essential Skills Work Visa — approved in principle
  • Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa
  • Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa
  • Silver Fern Job Search Visa, and
  • Silver Fern Practical Experience Visa.

At the same time 2 employer schemes will be removed:

  • approval in principle (AIP) before an employer hires workers on an Essential Skills Work Visa
  • accreditation as a Talent Accredited Employer.