New Millennium Group Ltd
新西兰曙光国际移民公司

Investor Category

New Zealand investment immigrant categories

Investor 1 Resident Visa:

Invest in New Zealand

You must keep NZD $10 million invested in an acceptable investment in New Zealand for 3 years. 

Immigration New Zealand ask for evidence you have kept your funds invested at the end of the second and third years you’re in New Zealand. You’ll have 3 months to provide the evidence. It’s OK to transfer funds between acceptable investments.

If you already have funds invested in New Zealand when you apply for residence, INZ can start your investment period from the time we approve your application in principle.

Spend Time in New Zealand:

You must spend 44 days in each of the last two years of your three-year investment period in New Zealand, or, 88 days at any time over the three year investment period if you have invested a minimum of NZ$2.5 million in growth investments.

INZ ask for evidence that you’ve met this condition at the end of second and third years you’re in New Zealand. You’ll have 3 months to provide the evidence.

Bring Your Family to New Zealand

If your family are included in your resident visa, they’ll need to come to New Zealand within 12 months of their visa being granted.

Travel as a resident

You can travel in and out of New Zealand for the first 2 years of your investment period.

If you meet all of the conditions that apply to the first 2 years of your investment period, you can apply for a variation of conditions to allow you to travel in and out of New Zealand for another 2 years.

If at the end of 2 years, you haven’t met all of the conditions that apply, you may have to leave New Zealand.

Your travel conditions will expire after 2 years if you haven’t applied for a variation of conditions.

If you’re outside of New Zealand when your travel conditions expire, your visa will expire as well.

Travel as a Permanent Resident

If you’ve met all the conditions at the end of your 3 year investment period, you can apply for a permanent resident visa for you and any family included in your residence application.

If granted, you’ll be able to travel in and out of New Zealand indefinitely, as long as you keep your visa in a valid passport.

If you haven’t met all of the conditions of your visa at the end of the 3 year investment period, you may have to leave New Zealand.

Other Requirements:

Language requirements:

Principle Applicant: No requirement

Additional Applicants: No requirement

Age Limit:

Principle Applicant: No requirement

Additional Applicants: No requirement

Business Experience:

Principle Applicant: No requirement

Cost of Living:

Principle Applicant: No requirement

Health & Character:

Health and No-criminal record

EOI:

No need to submit the EOI 


Investor 2 Resident Visa:

1.     A total investment of at least $3 million NZ dollars or $ 2.5 NZD in a growth investment. A proof to be legal income is necessary. It needs to be remitted to New Zealand once the immigration approve.

2.     The principle applicant must have business experience: Self-employed for at least 3 years and own a company; Or a company that has been employed by five employees, Or a company that has a turnover of at least $1 million NZD.

3.     English Requirement of Principle Applicant: At least IELTS 3 points in G category.

4.     English Requirement of Additional Applicants: Additional applicants and children who are over 16 years-old can use language tuition fee to instead of IELTS scores

5.     Principle Applicant age: Must be under 65 years old

6.     Physical and character requirements: Good condition of health, no criminal record

7.     You must spend 146 days per year in New Zealand, or 438 days at any time over the four year investment period if you have invested a minimum of NZ$750,000 in growth investments.

8.     The Invest 2 resident visa need to apply for submitting an assessment request to the Immigration New Zealand, and the Expression of Interest (EOI) adopts a point system, accumulates Language points, age points, business experience points and investment points, and is selected from high to low.

Applicants submitted after 22th May, 2017 will be allowed:

Ÿ If the applicant invests more than 750,000NZD into a growth investment, you can get 20 extra points.

And it can reduce the applicant’s total residence time in New Zealand. It only needs to accumulate 438 days in total 4 years.

Ÿ If the applicant invests more than 1.5 million NZD into a growth investment you can get :20 extra points and

it also can reduce the applicant’s residence time in New Zealand and only need to accumulate 438 days in total 4 years.

It can reduce the total investment or 500,000 NZD.

Ÿ It allows 15% of the designated funds to be invested in accepted Philanthropic Investment

The Definition of Growth Capital is:

The Growth Capital can’t be a Bond investment and Philanthropic Investment. Other recognized investment could be identified as Growth Investment.

For the applicants who adopt managed fund, the business group of New Zealand Immigration will consider combine with the specific investment portfolio to define specific proportion of growth investment.

For Instance, if the applicant allocates half of funds to Bond Investment and rest to the Stock Investment. The investment can be recognized as 50% in growth investment. 

The Definition of Recognized Philanthropic Investment:

The recognized Charities including:

Registered Charity: A charity have traceable record and meanwhile possess qualification of recipient in taxation.

Non-profit Organizations: Contribution on Social   


For more information or need a free assessment, please contact New Millennium Group Ltd.