New Millennium Group Ltd
新西兰曙光国际移民公司

New Zealand Silver Fern Visa

 

 

Silver Fern visa is designed to bring young skilled people to New Zealand. Silver Fern quota is available once in a year via special web site and allows holder entering New Zealand for 9 months to search for skilled employment. Only 300 places are limited per year. As soon as you get job offer you have to apply for Silver Fern Practical Experience visa which allows you to work in New Zealand up to two years and apply for residency or don’t apply and just work, live and travel. 

The first stage - Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa:

The Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa is for highly skilled young people who want to live and work in New Zealand long-term. To apply, you’ll need to have the right qualifications, and genuinely intend to look for skilled employment once in New Zealand. If you’re able to find long-term skilled employment, you may be able to apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category.

  

The second stage - Silver Fern Practical Experience Visa:

This visa is for people who already hold a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa or Silver Fern Practical Experience Work Visa and want to stay in New Zealand to work in skilled employment. To apply you’ll need to have an offer of skilled employment for 12 months or more. Later, you can apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category.


For more information or need a free assessment, please contact New Millennium Group Ltd.