New Millennium Group Ltd
新西兰曙光国际移民公司

New Zealand Student Visa

You can apply for a student visa before travelling to New Zealand. A student visa granted offshore will allow you to travel to the New Zealand border. When you arrive, an officer will check that you meet all of the conditions of your visa to be granted entry permission to study in New Zealand.

You can also apply for a student visa when you are already in New Zealand. A student visa granted onshore will usually include travel conditions allowing multiple journeys, so you can travel out of New Zealand and back in before the expiry of the visa.

Student visa conditions:

A student visa (whether granted onshore or offshore) allows you to study full-time in New Zealand for a limited period of time. A student visa may have conditions you must meet – for example, it may include:

• the name of the programme you are allowed to study

• the name of the educational provider

• the New Zealand location of the provider, and

• the requirement to hold insurance.

What evidence do you need to provide with your student visa application if you are an international student?

You may provide copies of the documents unless otherwise specified to provide original or certified copies

Offer of place/confirmation of enrolment:

You must show that you have been offered a place or hold a confirmation of enrolment at a New Zealand education provider (if you are continuing to attend the same provider and studying the same programme of study as you have on a previous student visa).

The offer of a place must also include a declaration from your education provider that they have assessed and are satisfied that the programme is appropriate for your expectations, and that you have the English language proficiency and academic capability to succeed in the programme offered.

Tuition fees:

If you are in New Zealand or already hold a student visa, you need to provide evidence that you have either paid the tuition fees or that you are exempt from tuition fees. If you are outside New Zealand applying for your first student visa, you must show you have sufficient funds to pay the tuition fees once your student visa is approved in principle.

You can also provide evidence that the tuition fees

will be covered by:

• a foreign government loan, or

• a New Zealand Aid Programme scholarship, or

• a foreign government scholarship, or

• a study abroad or non-award scheme, or

• other funds

Funds for living costs:

You must provide evidence that you have enough money to live on while you’re studying in New Zealand.

You must show us that you have one of the following:

• enough money to support yourself, or

• sponsorship by a New Zealand family member, friend or organisation, or

• a financial undertaking by a non-New Zealand family member, friend or organisation, or

• a foreign government loan, or

• full financial support from a foreign government, or

• a New Zealand Aid Programme scholarship

Money to support yourself:

Acceptable evidence of your funds includes bank statements in your name, going back at least six months. You may be asked to provide evidence of the source of funds for large or recent deposits.

Outward travel:

You need to provide evidence that you have the financial means to leave New Zealand before your student visa expires.

You can do this by providing evidence that:

• you have a fully paid travel ticket out of New Zealand, or

• you have sufficient funds to purchase one, or

• someone else (for example a guarantor or sponsor) has agreed to buy you an outward travel ticket.

Attendance and performance:

If you already hold a student visa and you are applying for a further student visa, you must also send evidence of:

• your previous student performance

• satisfactory attendance (you must attend at all times as required), and

• your progress, which will be primarily determined by your education provider against its own academic policies.

Insurance requirements:

For foreign fee-paying students Foreign fee-paying students (excluding New Zealand Aid Programme-supported students) are required to hold insurance as a condition of their visa. You should have an insurance policy which complies with the insurance requirements of the Education (Pastoral Care of International Students) Code Of Practice 2016 and is acceptable to your education provider. You do not need to provide evidence of your insurance policy with your student visa application, however, you are required to declare in your application that you will make the necessary arrangements to meet this condition.

Can you work while holding a student visa?

You may be allowed to work for up to 20 hours each week and full-time all scheduled vacations and/or during Christmas and New Year holiday period (summer vacation).

You should read the following information to see if you meet the requirements to be allowed to work, and the restrictions on the type of work you will be allowed to do.

You can also apply for a variation of conditions at a later date, as long as your student visa is current.

Tertiary students work rights:

You do not need to have a job offer to work part-time (20 hours per week), but you must be enrolled in a full-time programme of study that meets one of the following criteria:

• The programme of study is at least two years’ duration

• The programme of study leads to a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category of Immigration New Zealand’s Residence Instructions.

• The programme of study is at least one academic year long and you are taking part in an approved tertiary exchange scheme.

• The programme of study is at a private training establishment or tertiary institution, and the main purpose is to develop English language skills. You must also have English language test results, as set out in the table below.

• You are undertaking full-time English language study of at least 14 consecutive weeks’ duration at a university or an education provider that holds Category One status under the New Zealand Qualifications Authority’s External Evaluation Review quality assurance system.

• You are a New Zealand Aid Programme scholarship student studying under one of the following schemes:

– New Zealand Development Scholarship

– Commonwealth Scholarship

– New Zealand Pacific Scholarship

– New Zealand Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) Scholars Award.











For more information or need a free assessment, please contact New Millennium Group Ltd.