New Millennium Group Ltd
新西兰曙光国际移民公司

 

 

New Zealand Visitor Visa


A visitor visa allows you to stay in New Zealand as a visitor for a limited amount of time. It allows you to:

• visit as a tourist

• visit friends or relatives

• play sport or perform in cultural events without pay

• enter New Zealand to get married

• undertake short-term study.

A visitor visa allows you to study one or more courses of up to a total of three months in each of the 12-month periods your visa is valid

Visa-waiver visitors

If you are the holder of a current Australian permanent residence visa or a current Australian resident return visa, you do not need a visa to travel to New Zealand. You must apply for a resident visa on arrival. You will do this by completing an arrival card on the aircraft/ship on your way to New Zealand.

Travelling to New Zealand on a visa waiver passport, the ETA becomes a mandatory requirement for certain travellers from 1 October 2019, however requests for an ETA will be allowed from July 2019.

An ETA request may be processed and automatically issued by an automated system. a. Traveller and Transit ETAs are valid for 2 years, beginning on the date of issue. cost NZD $9.00 for mobile application requests and NZD $12.00 for web browser requests.

 

The following visa waiver countries apply:

Andorra   

  

Argentina   

  

Austria   

  

Bahrain   

  

Belgium   

  

Brazil   

  

Brunei   

  

Bulgaria   

  

Canada   

  

Chile   

  

Croatia   

  

Cyprus   

  

Czech   Republic

  

Denmark   

  

Estonia    

Hungary   

  

Iceland   

  

Ireland   

  

Israel   

  

Italy   

  

Japan   

  

Korea   (South)

  

Kuwait   

  

Latvia1   

  

Liechtenstein   

  

Lithuania   

  

Luxembourg   

  

Macau   

  

Malaysia   

  

Malta   

Oman

  

Poland   

  

Portugal    

  

Qatar   

  

Romania   

  

San   Marino

  

Saudi   Arabia

  

Seychelles   

  

Singapore   

  

Slovak   Republic

  

Slovenia   

  

Spain   

  

Sweden   

  

Switzerland   

  

Taiwan   

 

At the same time, the IVL is introduced alongside the ETA and will cost NZD $35.00 by New Zealand government. Once paid, the IVL will last as long as the ETA is valid.

Other tourists who are not on the visa waiver list and working holiday applicants will be required to pay IVL at the time of lodging a visitor visa application.

Australia citizen is exempt from ETA and IVL. 

Some other groups of visitors from overseas do not need a visa to travel to New Zealand:

• British citizens/British passport holders intending to visit for six months or less

• people travelling on a United Nations laissez-passer intending to visit New Zealand for three months or less

• people from a country on our list of visa-waiver countries (see below link) intending to visit New Zealand for three months or less

Please Click this link to check more information about Visa-Waiver Countries: Visa-Waiver Countries

If you are in one of these groups, you are a ‘visa-waiver visitor’, and you do not need a visitor visa to travel to New Zealand. You need to apply for a visitor visa, but you will do this by completing an arrival card on the aircraft/ship on your way to New Zealand.

You must also:

• hold a valid ticket out of New Zealand to a country you have the right of entry to

• have enough money to support yourself during your stay

• hold a passport valid for three months beyond the date you are leaving New Zealand.

The visa you are granted will allow a stay in New Zealand of no more than six months in a 12-month period. The 12-month period is calculated backwards from the last day you intend to be in New Zealand. For example, if you want to stay until 1 December 2018, you should count back 12 months, which would have been 1 December 2019.

You must only visit New Zealand for the time granted to you on arrival. If you wish to visit for longer you will need to apply for another visitor visa. If you want to work, or study for longer than three months, in New Zealand you will have to apply for a work visa or a student visa.

 

Multiple entry visas:

If you are a frequent visitor to New Zealand and you want to leave and re-enter the country, you will need to hold a multiple entry visitor visa.

Under general visitor instructions:

Most applicants for visitor visas will be granted a multiple entry visa. If you are already in New Zealand and your visa does not allow you to leave and re-enter then you will need to apply to have the conditions of your visa varied to allow travel.

To be eligible you must not have been in New Zealand for more than nine months in the last 18 months. We will want to know the reasons you require a multiple entry visa, and we may ask you to provide evidence.

Under parent and grandparent instructions:

You may be granted a multiple entry visa if you have family members in New Zealand and you are outside New Zealand. Under these instructions you may visit your child or grandchild several times over a three-year period. 


For more information or need a free assessment, please contact New Millennium Group Ltd.