New Millennium Group Ltd
新西兰曙光国际移民公司

New Zealand Work Visa


Anyone want to work in New Zealand, must apply for a work visa. New Zealand offers a range of work visas. All are temporary, though some can lead to residence.

New Zealand work visa has the following categories:

1. Essential Skills Work Visa :

To be eligible for an Essential Skills work visa you must demonstrate that the requirements for applicants, employers, job offers, and the labour market test are met.

Applicants are required to: 

·        have a job offer for which they are suitably qualified and experienced 

·        meet health and character requirements 

·        If employment is in a lower-skilled role, you must not currently be subject to the requirement that you spend 12 consecutive months outside of New Zealand.

You are required to spend 12 consecutive months outside New Zealand if you have already spent 3 years on Essential Skills visas in lower-skill  band employment. Visas applied for before 28 August 2017 do not count toward the 3 year maximum.

Your job offer must be for employment that is: 

·        genuine and sustainable • full time

·        paid by wages or salary • not paid less than the market rate for New Zealand workers in that occupation 

·        not self-employment 

·        not related to planting, maintaining, harvesting or packing crops in the horticulture or viticulture industries. 

Employers are required to: 

·        be your direct employer 

·        have previously complied with all relevant New Zealand employment and immigration law, and immigration instructions 

·        Have previously paid any employees who held an Essential Skills work visa the remuneration required by those workers’ work visa conditions. 

If your role is ANZSCO skill level 4 or 5, your employer must have engaged with Work and Income and received a Skills Match Report before offering you employment,

Labour market test

INZ must be satisfied there are no New Zealand workers suitable or trainable for the job you have been offered. INZ will consider no New Zealanders are available or trainable if the job offered is: 

• on the Immediate Skill Shortage List, the Long Term Skill Shortage List, or the Construction and Infrastructure Skill Shortage List, and you meet the requirements listed on the skill shortage list, or

 • With an employer who has a current approval in principle from us for your recruitment. 

If the above criteria do not apply, your employer must provide evidence of having made genuine attempts to recruit or train New Zealanders, such as undertaking advertising or engaging a recruitment company.

 

2. Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa

You may be eligible under these instructions if you are aged 55 years or under. You must have an offer of employment in New Zealand in an occupation that is included on the Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) that meets the specifications for that occupation. Also, you must be suitably qualified by training and/or experience to undertake your offer of employment, and you must meet any specific requirements set out in the LTSSL. To view the LTSSL, see INZ's Website. You must also have met, or be able to meet, any of the necessary New Zealand registration requirements if these are required to take up the offer. 


3. Partner of a New Zealander or NZ work visa holder

The visa will allow you to join your partner in New Zealand. You’ll be able to get a job, and in your free time, enjoy New Zealand’s scenery, adventure, culture and friendly people.


4. Post Study Work Visa - Open

You may be eligible for a Post-Study work visa if you have successfully completed a tertiary qualification. 

The duration of the work visa you may be eligible for depends on the qualification you have completed and where you studied. Please see the table below. You must apply for the work visa no later than three months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification.


For more information or need a free assessment, please contact New Millennium Group Ltd.