New Millennium Group Ltd
新西兰曙光国际移民公司

New Zealand Work Visa

Anyone want to work in New Zealand, must apply for a work visa. New Zealand offers a range of work visas. All are temporary, though some can lead to residence.

New Zealand work visa has the following categories:

1. Essential Skills Work Visa :

If you’ve been offered a full-time job, and you have the necessary qualifications and experience to work in that job, you can apply for a temporary visa to work in New Zealand. Your employer must have checked if any New Zealanders were available to do the work, before offering you the job. These visas are meant for temporary stays. The duration and conditions of the visa depends on the term of your job offer, your salary and labour market conditions. If you're granted this visa, you may be able to support visa applications for your partner and dependent children.

2. Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa

This visa offers a pathway to New Zealand residence. To apply, you’ll need to have the specified work experience, qualifications and occupational registration to work in an occupation on our Long Term Skill Shortage List, and an offer for work in that occupation. If you continue working in that occupation in New Zealand for 2 years, you can apply for residence.

3. Partner of a New Zealander or NZ work visa holder
The visa will allow you to join your partner in New Zealand. You’ll be able to get a job, and in your free time, enjoy New Zealand’s scenery, adventure, culture and friendly people.


4. Post Study Work Visa - Open
People who have a New Zealand qualification that they completed in New Zealand, can apply for a visa to work in New Zealand. To be eligible, you must have an acceptable qualification. If you’re granted a work visa, you can do almost any work you like, for any employer in New Zealand

5. Post Study Work Visa - Employer Assisted
This visa is for recent graduates who have successfully completed their qualification in New Zealand. To apply you’ll need to have an offer of full-time work in the same area as your qualification. If you’re granted this visa, it may provide a pathway for you to later apply for residence under our Skilled Migrant Category.


6. China Working holiday :
This visa helps young people from China come to New Zealand. You can apply for this visa if you’re a citizen of the People's Republic of China and you have at least NZ $4,200 to live on during your stay. While you’re here, you can study and work while you enjoy your holiday.



Listed above are the most common work visa category, the New Zealand immigration has a lot of special categories of long-term or temporary work visas, for more information or need a free assessment, please contact
New Millennium Group Ltd.